tumblr analytics

Pinus pinea

Pinus pinea (Italian stone pine, Umbrella Pine)

is a frost hardy perennial evergreen conifer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers low levels of water. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
This conifer has all year round interest.

Soil

Pinus pinea grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded plant has an ultimate height of 12m / 39.4ft and spread of 5m / 16.4ft. It can take 36-40 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are needle in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, bank and slope, drought resistant, low maintenance and specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Pinus pinea has green and brown bark with a rough texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is brown. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Year Round.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

Lebanon. Israel. Egypt. Libya. Tunisia. Spain. France. Italy. Algeria. Portugal.

-9°C / 15.8F 4.5 to 6 36-40 years 12m / 39.4ft 5m / 16.4ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pinus
Specific epithet ? pinea
Common names
Italian stone pine (United States), Umbrella Pine (Ireland)
IPNI details on Pinus pinea
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pinus pinea http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pinus_pinea
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Choisya ternata 'Sundance' often has leaves of a brassy yellow colour in full sun. In part shade, the colour is closer to lime green and lights up what can be a difficult position to fill.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page