tumblr analytics

Pieris 'Temple Bells'

The Pieris 'Temple Bells' (Pieris ryukyuensis 'Temple Bells')

is a small fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are bell shaped arranged in a raceme inflorescence. It has low drought tolerance. This shrub has all year round interest.

Soil

Pieris ryukyuensis 'Temple Bells' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect shrub has an ultimate height of 2m / 6.6ft and spread of 1.5m / 4.9ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green and pink leaves. They are llanceolate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Stomach uypset if eaten.

Uses

Attractive foliage, bank and slope, borders, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub and woodland margin.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

Origin

Japan, Okinawa.

-23°C / -9.4F 5 to 7.5 16-20 years 2m / 6.6ft 1.5m / 4.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Pieris
Specific epithet ? ryukyuensis
Cultivar ?Temple Bells
Common names
Pieris 'Temple Bells' (Ireland), Lily of the Valley Shrub 'Temple Bells' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Pieris ryukyuensis 'Temple Bells'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Pieris ryukyuensis 'Temple Bells' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Pieris_ryukyuensis_Temple_Bells
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't confuse Japanese and Chinese star anise. They are identical when processed but the Japanese star anise can give you brain seizures!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page