tumblr analytics

Picea omorika

Picea omorika (Serbian spruce)

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen conifer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
This conifer has all year round interest.

Soil

Picea omorika grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a columnar plant has an ultimate height of 8m / 26.2ft and spread of 2.5m / 8.2ft. It can take 26-30 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are needle in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, low maintenance and specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Picea omorika has green and brown bark with a very rough texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is blue and brown. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Winter.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

Serbia. Bosnia and Herzegovina.

-34°C / -29.2F 5.5 to 7.5 26-30 years 8m / 26.2ft 2.5m / 8.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Picea
Specific epithet ? omorika
Common names
Serbian spruce (Ireland)
IPNI details on Picea omorika
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Picea omorika http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Picea_omorika
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Plants do not freeze because they have chemicals that act like antifreeze. Some plants also dehydrate their cells - no water - no freezing.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page