tumblr analytics

Nelumbo lutea

Nelumbo lutea (American lotus)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous forb with yellow flowers in early Summer, late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers high levels of water. The flowers are bowl shaped. This plant requires a minimum of 130 frost free days to grow successfully. It has no drought tolerance. It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Nelumbo lutea grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.6 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.4 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a rhizomatous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft and spread of 8m / 26.2ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.. The vegetative spread rate is fast.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Toxicity

Slight in leaves. Contact with the skin may cause irritation. Take care when handling.

Uses

Pond and wetland or bog.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Stem

The stems have a spiky texture.

Fruit and seed

There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed, division and rhizomes.

Origin

United States (Central and eastern regions).

-36°C / -32.8F 4.6 to 7.4 2-3 years 0.9m / 3ft 8m / 26.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Nelumbo
Specific epithet ? lutea
Common names
American lotus (United States)
IPNI details on Nelumbo lutea
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Nelumbo lutea http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Nelumbo_lutea
© Plant Database Ltd., 17th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Always test your soil to find out if it is alkaline, neutral or acid using a soil kit from a Garden Centre before buying plants. You will save yourself a lot of money in the long run. Otherwise plants may die or struggle to survive or you will have to buy a lot of compost to create special beds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page