tumblr analytics

Narcissus 'Baby Moon'

Narcissus 'Baby Moon' (Daffodil 'Baby Moon')

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous bulb with yellow flowers in late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Division 7 - Jonquilla Daffodils

The flowers are small with flat petals and there are usually one to three blooms on a stem. Jonquilla daffodils are very fragrant with narrow reed-like foliage.

Soil

Narcissus 'Baby Moon' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam and loamy sand soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect bulb and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in and spread of 0.1m / 3.9in. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring.

Exposure

The plant is happy in any situation, exposed or sheltered.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Severe stomach upset. Contact with the sap may cause skin irritation.

Uses

Bank and slope, city courtyard garden, flower arranging, flower border and bed, fragrance, group or mass, low maintenance and woodland margin.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bulbs and division.

-30°C / -22F 4.5 to 8.5 2-3 years 0.3m / 11.8in 0.1m / 3.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Narcissus
Common names
Daffodil 'Baby Moon' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Narcissus 'Baby Moon' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Narcissus_Baby_Moon
© Plant Database Ltd., 18th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When watering, always water the base of the plant. If you water the leaves most of it will just evaporate. Also, just water once a week so that the ground is soaked. This helps roots grow down into the ground, otherwise you will end up with shallow roots.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page