tumblr analytics

Morus alba var. tatarica

Morus alba var. tatarica (Russian mulberry)

is a medium sized wide fully hardy perennial deciduous tree. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Morus alba var. tatarica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has an ultimate height of 6m / 19.7ft and spread of 5m / 16.4ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and brown in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Uses

Borders, fruit edible, low maintenance, specimen/accent plant, wind break and small garden/space.

Tolerances

Wind (high).

Fruit and seed

The fruit is cream and red. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

-28°C / -18.4F 5.5 to 8.5 11-15 years 6m / 19.7ft 5m / 16.4ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Morus
Specific epithet ? alba
Variety ?tatarica
Common names
Russian mulberry (Ireland)
IPNI details on Morus alba var. tatarica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Morus alba var. tatarica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Morus_alba_var_tatarica
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • If you use slug pellets to control snails don't throw them in one place as the smell of pellets attracts them. The second smaller pair of tentacles on a snail are for smelling. Instead lightly scatter them near the plants you want to protect.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page