tumblr analytics

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine' (Little Fountain maiden grass)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous grass with orange flowers in early Autumn and late Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a panicle inflorescence.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.5m / 4.9ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn.

Uses

Borders, architectural, city courtyard garden, flower arranging, low maintenance and prairie planting.

Stem

The brown stems have a smooth texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division in spring.

-28°C / -18.4F 5.5 to 8.5 2-3 years 1.5m / 4.9ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Miscanthus
Specific epithet ? sinensis
Cultivar ?Kleine Fontaine
Common names
Little Fountain maiden grass (Ireland)
IPNI details on Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Miscanthus sinensis 'Kleine Fontaine' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Miscanthus_sinensis_Kleine_Fontaine
© Plant Database Ltd., 29th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't confuse Japanese and Chinese star anise. They are identical when processed but the Japanese star anise can give you brain seizures!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page