tumblr analytics

Melaleuca gibbosa

Melaleuca gibbosa (Small leaf paperbark, Slender honeymyrtle)

is a bushy frost hardy perennial evergreen shrub with pink flowers in mid Summer, early Summer and late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are fluffy shaped. It has average drought tolerance and high flood tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer and Spring.

Soil

Melaleuca gibbosa grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 2m / 6.6ft and spread of 2m / 6.6ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are ovate in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the leaf. Scented when crushed.

Uses

Attracting adult butterflies, attractive foliage, borders, drought resistant, flowering shrub, low maintenance and wetland or bog.

Tolerances

Salt/sea spray (high).

Bark

Melaleuca gibbosa has brown bark with a flaky texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

Australia, South Australia. Australia, Tasmania.

-8°C / 17.6F 5.5 to 8 6-10 years 2m / 6.6ft 2m / 6.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Melaleuca
Specific epithet ? gibbosa
Common names
Small leaf paperbark (Ireland), Slender honeymyrtle (Ireland)
IPNI details on Melaleuca gibbosa
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Melaleuca gibbosa http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Melaleuca_gibbosa
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page