tumblr analytics

Melaleuca armillaris

Melaleuca armillaris (Bracelet honey myrtle)

is a medium sized wide frost hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a spike inflorescence. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Melaleuca armillaris grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a decumbent shrub has an ultimate height of 5m / 16.4ft and spread of 4m / 13.1ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Arbor or trellis, attracting bees, borders, city courtyard garden, conservatory, container plant, drought resistant, flowering tree and wall side.

Bark

Melaleuca armillaris has green bark with a flaky texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is green. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

Australia, Victoria. Australia, South Australia.

-6°C / 21.2F 5.5 to 7.5 16-20 years 5m / 16.4ft 4m / 13.1ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Division Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Myrtales
Family Myrtaceae
Genus ? Melaleuca
Specific epithet ? armillaris
Common names
Bracelet honey myrtle (Ireland)
IPNI details on Melaleuca armillaris
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Melaleuca armillaris http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Melaleuca_armillaris
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous except the tubers unless they go green. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the poisonous stuff). That's why we earth them up. It's to block the light which stimulates the production of the poison in the potato.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page