tumblr analytics

Manchurian Thorn Tree

The Manchurian Thorn Tree (Aralia manchurica)

is a perennial deciduous tree with cream flowers.
Open slideshow

Leaves

The leaves are red in Spring, green in Summer and red in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Bark and stem

Aralia manchurica has brown bark with a spiky texture. The stem is brown.

Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Aralia
Specific epithet ? manchurica
Common names
Manchurian Thorn Tree (Ireland)
IPNI details on Aralia manchurica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Aralia manchurica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Aralia_manchurica
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page