tumblr analytics

Magnolia campbellii

Magnolia campbellii (Pink tulip tree, Campbell's magnolia)

is a tall fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with pink flowers in early Spring and late Winter. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are bowl shaped. It has low drought tolerance and low flood tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Winter.

Soil

Magnolia campbellii grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has an ultimate height of 30m / 98.4ft and spread of 15m / 49.2ft. It can take 51-60 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer and green in Autumn. They are oblanceolate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Flowering tree and specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Magnolia campbellii has green bark with a smooth texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

Origin

India. Pakistan. China. Nepal.

-17°C / 1.4F 5.5 to 7.5 51-60 years 30m / 98.4ft 15m / 49.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Magnolia
Specific epithet ? campbellii
Common names
Pink tulip tree (Ireland), Campbell's magnolia (Ireland)
IPNI details on Magnolia campbellii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Magnolia campbellii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Magnolia_campbellii
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page