tumblr analytics

Magnolia 'Lennei Alba'

The Magnolia 'Lennei Alba' (Magnolia x soulangeana 'Lennei Alba')

is a tall fully hardy perennial deciduous tree/shrub with white flowers in late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are bowl shaped. It has low drought tolerance and low flood tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Lennei Alba' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a erect tree/shrub has an ultimate height of 9m / 29.5ft and spread of 6m / 19.7ft. It can take 26-30 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer and green in Autumn. They are oblanceolate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Scent

A strong pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Flowering shrub, low maintenance and specimen/accent plant.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-34°C / -29.2F 5.5 to 7.5 26-30 years 9m / 29.5ft 6m / 19.7ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Magnolia
Common names
Magnolia 'Lennei Alba' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Magnolia x soulangeana 'Lennei Alba' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Magnolia_x_soulangeana_Lennei_Alba
© Plant Database Ltd., 19th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Ginkgo biloba is a species of tree with no close living relatives. It is found in the wild in Zhejiang province, China.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page