tumblr analytics

Magnolia 'Betty'

Magnolia 'Betty' (Magnolia 'Betty')

is a medium sized wide fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with pink flowers in early Spring and mid Spring, and it takes 2 to 3 years to flower. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers high levels of water. The flowers are bowl shaped. It has low drought tolerance and low flood tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Magnolia 'Betty' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5). It is adapted to clay, loam, peat and sand soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has a moderate rate of growth has an ultimate height of 3.5m / 11.5ft and spread of 3m / 9.8ft. It can take 21-25 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer. They are ovate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Bank and slope, city courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub, low maintenance, mixed shrub border and specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Magnolia 'Betty' has green bark with a smooth texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-28°C / -18.4F 4.5 to 6.5 21-25 years 3.5m / 11.5ft 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Magnolia
Common names
Magnolia 'Betty' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Magnolia 'Betty' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Magnolia_Betty
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Wheat is the world's most popular crop, then rice and corn. Potatoes and bananas are joint fourth.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page