tumblr analytics

Maackia amurensis

Maackia amurensis (Amus maackia)

is a bushy fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with white flowers in early Summer and mid Summer, and it takes 4 to 5 years to flower. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are papilionaceous shaped arranged in a panicle inflorescence. It has low drought tolerance. It looks best in Summer.

Soil

It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has a slow rate of growth has an ultimate height of 6m / 19.7ft and spread of 6m / 19.7ft. It can take 41-45 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are ovate in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Flowering tree, small garden/space and street/boulevard tree.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is green. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Origin

North Korea. China (Northern).

-39°C / -38.2F 41-45 years 6m / 19.7ft 6m / 19.7ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Maackia
Specific epithet ? amurensis
Common names
Amus maackia (Ireland)
IPNI details on Maackia amurensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Maackia amurensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Maackia_amurensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 20th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • All Cacti are Succulents. Some Cacti are smooth and look like Succelents, but here's an interesting fact; ALL Cacti originate from either North or South America, but succulents are from all over the world.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page