tumblr analytics

Liquidamber orientalis

Liquidamber orientalis (Oriental sweetgum, Turkey sweetgum)

is a tall fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with cream flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Liquidamber orientalis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has a fast rate of growth has an ultimate height of 9m / 29.5ft and spread of 5m / 16.4ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and yellow and orange in Autumn.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, attractive foliage, low maintenance and specimen/accent plant.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is green. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Winter.

Origin

Turkey.

-12°C / 10.4F 5 to 7.5 16-20 years 9m / 29.5ft 5m / 16.4ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Liquidamber
Specific epithet ? orientalis
Common names
Oriental sweetgum (Ireland), Turkey sweetgum (Ireland)
IPNI details on Liquidamber orientalis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Liquidamber orientalis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Liquidamber_orientalis
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Hydrangeas with blue/pink ability will have blue flowers in acid soil and pink flowers in neutral soil. Treat soil with aluminium sulfate to make or maintain blue flowers and treat soil with lime to make or maintain pink flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page