tumblr analytics

Leonotis leonurus

Leonotis leonurus (Wild Dagga, Lion's Tail, Lion's ear)

is a bushy frost hardy perennial evergreen shrub with orange flowers in early Autumn and late Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are tubular shaped. It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Leonotis leonurus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect shrub has a fast rate of growth and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.8m / 5.9ft and spread of 1.8m / 5.9ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are llanceolate in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the leaf. Aromatic.

Uses

Attracting adult butterflies, attracting bees, flower border and bed, prairie planting, rock garden and wild life garden.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

South Africa.

-1°C / 30.2F 6.5 to 7.5 1.8m / 5.9ft 1.8m / 5.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Leonotis
Specific epithet ? leonurus
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Phlomis leonurus
Common names
Wild Dagga (Ireland), Lion's Tail (Ireland), Lion's ear (Ireland)
IPNI details on Leonotis leonurus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Leonotis leonurus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Leonotis_leonurus
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Cacti are basically succulents with spines. Succulents are plants that store water in their leaves, stems and roots to survive arid climates.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page