tumblr analytics

Lagerstroemia indica

Lagerstroemia indica (Crapemyrtle)

is a tall frost hardy perennial deciduous tree/shrub with purple flowers in early Summer, mid Summer and late Summer. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers low levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 165 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Lagerstroemia indica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to silt, sand, loam, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect tree/shrub has a moderate rate of growth and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 7.6m / 24.9ft.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 7.6m / 24.9ft

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (low).

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and cuttings.

-3°C / 26.6F 5 to 7.5 7.6m / 24.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Lagerstroemia
Specific epithet ? indica
Common names
Crapemyrtle (United States)
IPNI details on Lagerstroemia indica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Lagerstroemia indica http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Lagerstroemia_indica
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • when you are stung by a wasp or bee rub remove the sting and rub an onion over the area. The sting is alkaline based and the acidity in the onion helps relieve the pain.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page