tumblr analytics

Ilex aquifolium 'Alaska'

Ilex aquifolium 'Alaska' (English holly 'Alaska')

is a medium sized fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
This shrub has all year round interest.

Soil

Ilex aquifolium 'Alaska' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect shrub has an ultimate height of 5m / 16.4ft and spread of 3m / 9.8ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are aristate in shape.

Toxicity

Slight in fruit. Berries are not edible and will cause stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

Basic hedge, borders, cottage informal garden, low maintenance, screen, security/barrier and woodland margin.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red. There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Spring.

-15°C / 5F 5 to 8.5 16-20 years 5m / 16.4ft 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Ilex
Specific epithet ? aquifolium
Cultivar ?Alaska
Common names
English holly 'Alaska' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Ilex aquifolium 'Alaska'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Ilex aquifolium 'Alaska' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Ilex_aquifolium_Alaska
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Hydrangeas with blue/pink ability will have blue flowers in acid soil and pink flowers in neutral soil. Treat soil with aluminium sulfate to make or maintain blue flowers and treat soil with lime to make or maintain pink flowers.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page