tumblr analytics

Hydrangea aspera 'Villosa'

Hydrangea aspera 'Villosa' (Hydrangea 'Villosa')

is a small wide fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with purple and cream flowers in mid Summer and late Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are cruciform shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Hydrangea aspera 'Villosa' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 1.8m / 5.9ft and spread of 2.5m / 8.2ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Toxicity

Slight in whole plant. Stomach if eaten.

Uses

Borders, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower arranging, flowering shrub and low maintenance.

Bark

Hydrangea aspera 'Villosa' has brown bark with a papery texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings, division and grafting.

-17°C / 1.4F 5 to 7 11-15 years 1.8m / 5.9ft 2.5m / 8.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Hydrangea
Specific epithet ? aspera
Cultivar ?Villosa
Common names
Hydrangea 'Villosa' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Hydrangea aspera 'Villosa'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Hydrangea aspera 'Villosa' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Hydrangea_aspera_Villosa
© Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Paulownia tomentosa seed pods can contain as many as 2,000 tiny winged seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page