tumblr analytics

Himalayan Peony

The Himalayan Peony (Paeonia emodi)

is a fully hardy perennial herbaceous plant with white flowers in late Spring and early Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rose shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Paeonia emodi grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded plant has an ultimate height of 0.8m / 2.5ft and spread of 0.8m / 2.5ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are lobed in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a partially exposed situation.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, low maintenance, small garden/space and flowering shrub.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include division and seed.

-23°C / -9.4F 4.5 to 7.5 4-5 years 0.8m / 2.5ft 0.8m / 2.5ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Paeonia
Specific epithet ? emodi
Common names
Himalayan Peony (Ireland)
IPNI details on Paeonia emodi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Paeonia emodi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Paeonia_emodi
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Choisya ternata 'Sundance' often has leaves of a brassy yellow colour in full sun. In part shade, the colour is closer to lime green and lights up what can be a difficult position to fill.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page