tumblr analytics

Heather 'Firefly'

The Heather 'Firefly' (Calluna vulgaris 'Firefly')

is a small wide fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with dark pink flowers in early Autumn and late Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Calluna vulgaris 'Firefly' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a shrub has a mat forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.4m / 1.3ft and spread of 0.6m / 2ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves, but the new growth is red.

Uses

Attractive foliage, bank and slope, city courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, container plant, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub, garden edging, mixed shrub border and rock garden.

Tolerances

Salt/sea spray (high), deer (high), rabbits (high), pots/containers (high) and wind (high).

-32°C / -25.6F 4 to 6.5 6-10 years 0.4m / 1.3ft 0.6m / 2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Calluna
Specific epithet ? vulgaris
Cultivar ?Firefly
Common names
Heather 'Firefly' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Calluna vulgaris 'Firefly'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Calluna vulgaris 'Firefly' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Calluna_vulgaris_Firefly
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The Common Oak (Quercus robar) usually lives for around 200 years, but some can live for over 1,000.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page