tumblr analytics

Guelder Rose 'Roseum'

The Guelder Rose 'Roseum' (Viburnum opulus 'Roseum')

is a bushy fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with white flowers in late Spring and early Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are cruciform shaped arranged in a cymose corymb inflorescence. It has average drought tolerance and low flood tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring, Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Viburnum opulus 'Roseum' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 3.6m / 11.8ft and spread of 3.6m / 11.8ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and red in Autumn. They are palmate in shape.

Toxicity

Slight in fruit. Mild stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

Attractive foliage, basic hedge, borders, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub and woodland margin.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-38°C / -36.4F 5.5 to 8 11-15 years 3.6m / 11.8ft 3.6m / 11.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Viburnum
Specific epithet ? opulus
Cultivar ?Roseum
Common names
Red European cranberry (Ireland), European Snowball Bush (Ireland), Guelder Rose 'Roseum' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Viburnum opulus 'Roseum'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Viburnum opulus 'Roseum' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Viburnum_opulus_Roseum
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Choisya ternata 'Sundance' often has leaves of a brassy yellow colour in full sun. In part shade, the colour is closer to lime green and lights up what can be a difficult position to fill.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page