tumblr analytics

Flor-de-Jade

The Flor-de-Jade (Strongylodon macrobotrys)

is a tender perennial evergreen vine with green flowers in early Autumn. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It has no drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn.

General

[edit]

Every single flower is around 8cm long, and the luminous bunch of flowers can hang as long as a metre from the vine.

Care and maintenance

[edit]

The stigma must be physically damaged by a pollinator in order for the flowers to set fruit.

Soil

Strongylodon macrobotrys grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5).

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are ovate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Conservatory, greenhouse and tropical effect.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

Origin

Philippines.

5°C / 41F 5.5 to 6.5
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Family Papilionaceae
Genus ? Strongylodon
Specific epithet ? macrobotrys
Common names
Jade Climber (Ireland), Jade Vine (Ireland), Emerald Creeper (Ireland), Flor-de-Jade (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Strongylodon macrobotrys
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Strongylodon macrobotrys http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Strongylodon_macrobotrys
    © Plant Database Ltd., 22nd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Choisya ternata 'Sundance' often has leaves of a brassy yellow colour in full sun. In part shade, the colour is closer to lime green and lights up what can be a difficult position to fill.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page