tumblr analytics

Fascicularia bicolor

Fascicularia bicolor (Crimson Bromeliad)

is a frost hardy perennial evergreen plant with blue flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers low levels of water. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
This plant has all year round interest.

Soil

Fascicularia bicolor grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a plant has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.4m / 1.3ft and spread of 0.4m / 1.3ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves, but the new growth is red. The texture can be described as spiky.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, attractive foliage, borders, city courtyard garden, conservatory, container plant, cottage informal garden, drought resistant, gravel and rock garden.

Origin

Chile.

-9°C / 15.8F 5 to 8.5 4-5 years 0.4m / 1.3ft 0.4m / 1.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Fascicularia
Specific epithet ? bicolor
Common names
Crimson Bromeliad (Ireland)
IPNI details on Fascicularia bicolor
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Fascicularia bicolor http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Fascicularia_bicolor
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Paulownia tomentosa seed pods can contain as many as 2,000 tiny winged seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page