tumblr analytics

False red agave

The False red agave (Beschorneria septentrionalis)

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen succulent with red flowers in late Spring. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are arranged in a panicle inflorescence. It has high drought tolerance and no flood tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Beschorneria septentrionalis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.5 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sand, sandy clay loam, sandy loam and silt loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant has an ultimate height of 1.5m / 4.9ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, attractive foliage, borders, city courtyard garden, drought resistant, low maintenance and tropical effect.

Stem

The stem is red.

Origin

Mexico.

-15°C / 5F 5.5 to 8 11-15 years 1.5m / 4.9ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Beschorneria
Specific epithet ? septentrionalis
Common names
False red yucca (Ireland), False red agave (Ireland)
IPNI details on Beschorneria septentrionalis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Beschorneria septentrionalis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Beschorneria_septentrionalis
© Plant Database Ltd., 26th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Always test your soil to find out if it is alkaline, neutral or acid using a soil kit from a Garden Centre before buying plants. You will save yourself a lot of money in the long run. Otherwise plants may die or struggle to survive or you will have to buy a lot of compost to create special beds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page