tumblr analytics

Euphorbia stygiana

Euphorbia stygiana (Spurge stygiana, Euphorbia stygiana)

is a small fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with yellow flowers in late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It has average drought tolerance. It looks best in Summer.

Distribution

[edit]

A rare plant that originates from the Azores.

Soil

Euphorbia stygiana grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect shrub and has a rhizomatous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1.5m / 4.9ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Toxicity

Severe in whole plant. POisonous if eaten. Contact with the skin may cause irritation.

Uses

Attractive foliage, borders, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, drought resistant and low maintenance.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include rhizomes and seed.

-17°C / 1.4F 5 to 8.5 4-5 years 1.5m / 4.9ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Euphorbia
Specific epithet ? stygiana
Common names
Spurge stygiana (Ireland), Euphorbia stygiana (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Euphorbia stygiana
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Euphorbia stygiana http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Euphorbia_stygiana
    © Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Wheat is the world's most popular crop, then rice and corn. Potatoes and bananas are joint fourth.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page