tumblr analytics

Euonymus sachalinensis

Euonymus sachalinensis (Flat stalked spindle tree, Chinese spindle tree, Shakkalin euonymus, Scarlet Euonymus)

is a medium sized wide fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with green flowers in early Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn.

Soil

Euonymus sachalinensis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect shrub has an ultimate height of 3m / 9.8ft and spread of 2.5m / 8.2ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and red in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Severe stomach upset if eaten.

Uses

Attractive foliage, borders, city courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, low maintenance and screen.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is pink and the seed is orange. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Autumn.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

Origin

China (Northeast). South Korea. Japan.

-32°C / -25.6F 5 to 8 11-15 years 3m / 9.8ft 2.5m / 8.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Euonymus
Specific epithet ? sachalinensis
Common names
Flat stalked spindle tree (Ireland), Chinese spindle tree (Ireland), Shakkalin euonymus (Ireland), Scarlet Euonymus (United States)
IPNI details on Euonymus sachalinensis
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Euonymus sachalinensis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Euonymus_sachalinensis
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Remember, all green parts of the potato plant are poisonous. So never eat green potatoes as they may contain Solanine (the nasty stuff).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page