tumblr analytics

Eucalyptus gunnii

Eucalyptus gunnii (Cider gum)

is a tall fully hardy perennial evergreen tree with white flowers in mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
This tree has all year round interest.

Food and Nutrition

[edit]

The sap can be collected from this tree. When it ferments it produces a pleasant cider like drink.

Soil

Eucalyptus gunnii grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a conical tree has a very fast rate of growth and has a single stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 35m / 114.8ft and spread of 18m / 59.1ft. It can take 21-25 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are llanceolate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the leaf.

Uses

Architectural, attractive foliage, low maintenance and specimen/accent plant.

Bark

Eucalyptus gunnii has purple and green bark with a stringy texture.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

Australia, Tasmania.

-14°C / 6.8F 5 to 7 21-25 years 35m / 114.8ft 18m / 59.1ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Eucalyptus
Specific epithet ? gunnii
Common names
Cider gum (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Eucalyptus gunnii
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Eucalyptus gunnii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Eucalyptus_gunnii
    © Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Did you know that the Foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa) is the fastest growing tree in the world?
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page