tumblr analytics

Erysimum 'Bowles Mauve'

Erysimum 'Bowles Mauve' (Wallflower 'Bowles Mauve')

is a fully hardy biennial evergreen plant with purple and pink flowers in mid Summer, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are cruciform shaped. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Erysimum 'Bowles Mauve' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5) to 9 (very alkaline ranges from 8.6 to 9). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft and spread of 0.4m / 1.3ft. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height and has a lifespan of around 2-3 years.

Leaves

They are linear in shape.

Toxicity

Moderate in whole plant. Poisonous if eaten.

Uses

Alpine, city courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed and gravel.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-28°C / -18.4F 7 to 9 2-3 years 0.6m / 2ft 0.4m / 1.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Erysimum
Common names
Wallflower 'Bowles Mauve' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Erysimum 'Bowles Mauve' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Erysimum_Bowles_Mauve
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Shock, horror. Plants do not produce Caffeine for our morning coffee! Caffeine is a natural pesticide that actually paralyses, and even kills, some insects that feed on the plants leaves and stems.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page