tumblr analytics

Elymus repens

Elymus repens (Quackgrass)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous grass with yellow flowers in mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 90 frost free days to grow successfully. It has low drought tolerance.

Soil

Elymus repens grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5.2 (very acidic ranges from 5.2 to 5.5) to 7.8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a rhizomatous growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.8m / 2.6ft. The vegetative spread rate is fast.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Summer.

Tolerances

Hedge (none).

Fire

Very resistant to fire.

Fruit and seed

There is a low fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-43°C / -45.4F 5.2 to 7.8 0.8m / 2.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Elymus
Specific epithet ? repens
Common names
Quackgrass (United States)
IPNI details on Elymus repens
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Elymus repens http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Elymus_repens
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page