tumblr analytics

Dracunculus vulgaris

Dracunculus vulgaris (Common dracunculus, Voodoo lily, Dragon arum)

is a fully hardy perennial semi-evergreen forb with purple and dark pink flowers in early Summer. It grows well in direct sun and semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are ligulate shaped arranged in a spadix inflorescence. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer.

General

[edit]

Stinks of rotting flesh and is pollinated by flies. However the smell only lasts the first day it flowers and is only detectable by humans if you are with about 20 feet (6 metres) away. Every day thereafter there is no smell and the inflorescence lasts about a week.

Soil

Dracunculus vulgaris grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.6 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5) to 7.9 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to loamy sand, sandy clay and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect plant has an ultimate height of 0.9m / 3ft and spread of 0.2m / 7.1in. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Toxicity

Severe in whole plant. Toxic to eat and also will irritate the skin on contact.

Uses

Cottage informal garden, flower border and bed and tropical effect.

-20°C / -4F 6.6 to 7.9 2-3 years 0.9m / 3ft 0.2m / 7.1in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Dracunculus
Specific epithet ? vulgaris
Common names
Common dracunculus (United States), Voodoo lily (Ireland), Dragon arum (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Dracunculus vulgaris
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Dracunculus vulgaris http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Dracunculus_vulgaris
    © Plant Database Ltd., 23rd April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • Always test your soil to find out if it is alkaline, neutral or acid using a soil kit from a Garden Centre before buying plants. You will save yourself a lot of money in the long run. Otherwise plants may die or struggle to survive or you will have to buy a lot of compost to create special beds.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page