tumblr analytics

Dracaena indivisa

Dracaena indivisa (Dracaena indivisa)

is a medium sized narrow frost hardy perennial evergreen tree. It grows well in any light situation., and prefers medium levels of water. It has average drought tolerance. This tree has all year round interest.

General

[edit]

Can be grown in a container and brought indoors over Winter.

Soil

Dracaena indivisa grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect tree has a very slow rate of growth and has a single stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 5m / 16.4ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 46-50 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are acicular in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, city courtyard garden, conservatory, container plant, greenhouse, houseplant and tropical effect.

Origin

New Zealand.

-5°C / 23F 5 to 8.5 46-50 years 5m / 16.4ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Dracaena
Specific epithet ? indivisa
Common names
Dracaena indivisa (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Dracaena indivisa
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Dracaena indivisa http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Dracaena_indivisa
    © Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page