tumblr analytics

Dipsacus inermis

Dipsacus inermis (Himalayan Teasel)

is a fully hardy biennial herbaceous plant with white flowers in early Autumn, mid Autumn, late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun. The flowers are arranged in a compound capitulum inflorescence. It looks best in Autumn, Winter and Summer.

General

[edit]

The seed heads provide Winter interest as well as enabling the plant to self seed.

Soil

Dipsacus inermis grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a plant has an ultimate height of 1.5m / 4.9ft and spread of 0.4m / 1.3ft. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flower arranging, flower border and bed, low maintenance and wild flower garden.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is cream. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Winter.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

India. Pakistan. China (South west). Afghanistan.

-39°C / -38.2F 5 to 8 0-1 year 1.5m / 4.9ft 0.4m / 1.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Dipsacus
Specific epithet ? inermis
Common names
Himalayan Teasel (Ireland)
User notes have orange headings. All other information is made up from editing attributes. IPNI details on Dipsacus inermis
    References [edit] ?

    Plant added by plantdatabase

    Dipsacus inermis http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Dipsacus_inermis
    © Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
    blog comments powered by Disqus
    • Tidbit
    • The common daisy flower is actually an inflorescence made up of many tiny disk flowers in the middle surrounded by petal-like ray flowers.
    • Suggest your own Tidbit
      Recent Tidbits
    Feedback
    Top of page