tumblr analytics

Dimorphotheca aurantiaca 'Spring Flash Yellow'

Dimorphotheca aurantiaca 'Spring Flash Yellow' (African daisy 'Spring Flash Yellow')

is a half hardy annual summer plant with yellow flowers in early Spring, late Spring and mid Spring, and it takes less than 1 year to flower. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are explosion shaped. It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Dimorphotheca aurantiaca 'Spring Flash Yellow' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in and spread of 0.2m / 7.9in. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height and has a lifespan of around up to one year.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer.

Uses

City courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, group or mass and low maintenance.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

South Africa.

0°C / 32F 5 to 8 0-1 year 0.3m / 11.8in 0.2m / 7.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Dimorphotheca
Specific epithet ? aurantiaca
Cultivar ?Spring Flash Yellow
Common names
African daisy 'Spring Flash Yellow' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Dimorphotheca aurantiaca 'Spring Flash Yellow'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Dimorphotheca aurantiaca 'Spring Flash Yellow' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Dimorphotheca_aurantiaca_Spring_Flash_Yellow
© Plant Database Ltd., 21st April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Always test your soil to find out if it is alkaline, neutral or acid using a soil kit from a Garden Centre before buying plants. You will save yourself a lot of money in the long run. Otherwise plants may die or struggle to survive or you will have to buy a lot of compost to create special beds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page