tumblr analytics

Digitalis thapsi

Digitalis thapsi (Fingerhut Foxglove)

is a fully hardy biennial evergreen plant with pink flowers in late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are labiate shaped arranged in a raceme inflorescence. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Digitalis thapsi grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.6m / 2ft and spread of 0.3m / 11.8in. It can take 0-1 year to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are oblanceolate in shape.

Toxicity

Severe in whole plant. Can be fatal if eaten.

Uses

City courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, low maintenance, wild flower garden, wild life garden and woodland margin.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-31°C / -23.8F 5 to 8 0-1 year 0.6m / 2ft 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Digitalis
Specific epithet ? thapsi
Common names
Fingerhut Foxglove (Ireland)
IPNI details on Digitalis thapsi
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Digitalis thapsi http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Digitalis_thapsi
© Plant Database Ltd., 21st April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are over 1,400 species of bamboo. It's a type of grass. One tropical species can grow 33 feet (10 m) a month.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page