tumblr analytics

Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light'

Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light' (Pink 'Flashing Lights', Dianthus 'Leuchtfunk')

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen plant with pink flowers in early Summer, late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped. It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a erect plant and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 7.9in and spread of 0.3m / 11.8in. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are linear in shape.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower. Clove scented.

Uses

Bank and slope, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flower arranging, flower border and bed and gravel.

Stem

The stem is green.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-39°C / -38.2F 5 to 8 2-3 years 0.2m / 7.9in 0.3m / 11.8in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Dianthus
Specific epithet ? deltoides
Cultivar ?Flashing Light
Common names
Pink 'Flashing Lights' (Ireland), Dianthus 'Leuchtfunk' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Dianthus deltoides 'Flashing Light' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Dianthus_deltoides_Flashing_Light
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are over 1,400 species of bamboo. It's a type of grass. One tropical species can grow 33 feet (10 m) a month.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page