tumblr analytics

Cytisus 'Goldfinch'

Cytisus 'Goldfinch' (Broom 'Goldfinch')

is a small fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with red and orange flowers in early Summer and late Spring. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are papilionaceous shaped. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Cytisus 'Goldfinch' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub has an ultimate height of 1.5m / 4.9ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.. The vegetative spread rate is fast.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn.

Scent

A moderate pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Borders, flowering shrub, low maintenance, poor soils, drought resistant and bank and slope.

Stem

The stem is green.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is brown and the seed is black. There is a medium fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

-22°C / -7.6F 5 to 8.5 6-10 years 1.5m / 4.9ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cytisus
Common names
Broom 'Goldfinch' (Ireland)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cytisus 'Goldfinch' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cytisus_Goldfinch
© Plant Database Ltd., 19th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Don't confuse Japanese and Chinese star anise. They are identical when processed but the Japanese star anise can give you brain seizures!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page