tumblr analytics

Cupressus arizonica 'Fastigiata'

Cupressus arizonica 'Fastigiata' (Arizona cypress)

is a tall fully hardy perennial evergreen tree with a flowering period in early Spring. It requires medium levels of water. This plant requires a minimum of 160 frost free days to grow successfully. It has average drought tolerance.

Soil

Cupressus arizonica 'Fastigiata' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to clay, silt, sand, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, loamy sand, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers low fertility.

Growth

This is a erect tree has a moderate rate of growth and has a single stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 24.4m / 80.1ft.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 7.6m / 24.9ft

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include bare root, container and seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

-13°C / 8.6F 7 to 8.5 24.4m / 80.1ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cupressus
Common names
Arizona cypress (United States)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cupressus arizonica 'Fastigiata' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cupressus_arizonica_Fastigiata
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Did you know that the Foxglove tree (Paulownia tomentosa) is the fastest growing tree in the world?
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page