tumblr analytics

Cryptomeria japonica 'Sekkan-sugi'

Cryptomeria japonica 'Sekkan-sugi' (Japanese cedar 'Sekkan-Sugi')

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen conifer. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
This conifer has all year round interest.

Soil

Cryptomeria japonica 'Sekkan-sugi' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam and silty clay loam soils.

Growth

This is a conical plant has an ultimate height of 3m / 9.8ft and spread of 1.5m / 4.9ft. It can take 36-40 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Architectural, cottage informal garden and low maintenance.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is brown. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Year Round and ending in Year Round.

-22°C / -7.6F 5 to 8.5 36-40 years 3m / 9.8ft 1.5m / 4.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cryptomeria
Specific epithet ? japonica
Cultivar ?Sekkan-sugi
Common names
Japanese cedar 'Sekkan-Sugi' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Cryptomeria japonica 'Sekkan-sugi'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cryptomeria japonica 'Sekkan-sugi' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cryptomeria_japonica_Sekkan-sugi
© Plant Database Ltd., 28th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • People talk about 'cultivars' and 'varieties'. Here is a way to remember the difference: Cultivars are cultivated (artificially crossed and bred by nurseries and breeders) Varieties are wild (they occur naturally in nature).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page