tumblr analytics

Cotoneaster microphyllus

Cotoneaster microphyllus (Littleleaf cotoneaster, Rockspray cotoneaster)

is a small wide fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in early Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Cotoneaster microphyllus grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam and silty clay loam soils.

Growth

This is a semi-erect shrub and has a thicket forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1m / 3.3ft and spread of 1.8m / 5.9ft. It can take 11-15 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Uses

Bank and slope, basic hedge, drought resistant, flowering shrub, ground cover and low maintenance.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is red.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed.

-28°C / -18.4F 5 to 8.5 11-15 years 1m / 3.3ft 1.8m / 5.9ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cotoneaster
Specific epithet ? microphyllus
Common names
Littleleaf cotoneaster (Ireland), Rockspray cotoneaster (Ireland)
IPNI details on Cotoneaster microphyllus
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cotoneaster microphyllus http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cotoneaster_microphyllus
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The young plants of Pseudopanax crassifolius and Pseudopanax ferox from New Zealand grow spiny leaves to deter what is now an extinct giant flightless bird called a Moa from eating them. Once these small trees grow above about 8 feet tall the leaves change shape and texture to flattened spinless softer leaves. When mature it branches out to form a canopy.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page