tumblr analytics

Convolvulus cneorum

Convolvulus cneorum (Silverbush)

is a bushy frost hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in late Spring, early Summer, mid Spring and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers low levels of water. The flowers are trumpet shaped. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer and Spring.

Soil

Convolvulus cneorum grows in soils ranging from a pH of 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5) to 9 (very alkaline ranges from 8.6 to 9). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded shrub and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 1m / 3.3ft and spread of 1m / 3.3ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has grey and green leaves.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

City courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, container plant, cottage informal garden, drought resistant, flowering shrub, mediterranean and rocky terrain.

Tolerances

Salt/sea spray (high).

Origin

Croatia (Coastal regions for all countries.). Albania. Italy. Spain.

-9°C / 15.8F 7 to 9 6-10 years 1m / 3.3ft 1m / 3.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Convolvulus
Specific epithet ? cneorum
Common names
Silverbush (Ireland)
IPNI details on Convolvulus cneorum
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Convolvulus cneorum http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Convolvulus_cneorum
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Always test your soil to find out if it is alkaline, neutral or acid using a soil kit from a Garden Centre before buying plants. You will save yourself a lot of money in the long run. Otherwise plants may die or struggle to survive or you will have to buy a lot of compost to create special beds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page