tumblr analytics

Christ's tears

The Christ's tears (Erythrina crista-galli)

is a bushy frost hardy perennial deciduous tree/shrub with red flowers in late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers low levels of water. The flowers are papilionaceous shaped arranged in a opposite flowers inflorescence. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow

Soil

Erythrina crista-galli grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a irregular tree/shrub has an ultimate height of 5m / 16.4ft and spread of 5m / 16.4ft.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are oblanceolate in shape.

Uses

Architectural, flowering tree, small garden/space, specimen/accent plant, sports field and street/boulevard tree.

Bark

Erythrina crista-galli has very rough bark. Features include spines.

Origin

Brazil. Paraguay. Argentina. Uruguay. Bolivia.

-7°C / 19.4F 6 to 8 5m / 16.4ft 5m / 16.4ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Erythrina
Specific epithet ? crista-galli
Common names
Crybabytree (United States), Cry-baby plant (United Kingdom), Cockspur Coral Tree (Ireland), Christ's tears (Ireland)
IPNI details on Erythrina crista-galli
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Erythrina crista-galli http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Erythrina_crista-galli
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page