tumblr analytics

Chionodoxa forbesii

Chionodoxa forbesii (Forbes' Glory of the snow)

is a perennial herbaceous bulb with blue and white flowers in early Spring, late Spring and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rotate shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Chionodoxa forbesii grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8.5 (alkaline ranges from 8.1 to 8.5). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a erect bulb and has a clump forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.2m / 7.9in and spread of 0.2m / 7.9in. It can take 2-3 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring.

Uses

Container plant, cottage informal garden, flower border and bed, under shrubs and woodland margin.

Origin

Turkey.

5 to 8.5 2-3 years 0.2m / 7.9in 0.2m / 7.9in
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Chionodoxa
Specific epithet ? forbesii
Common names
Forbes' Glory of the snow (Ireland)
IPNI details on Chionodoxa forbesii
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Chionodoxa forbesii http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Chionodoxa_forbesii
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • The Common Oak (Quercus robar) usually lives for around 200 years, but some can live for over 1,000.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page