tumblr analytics

Chilean Glory Vine

The Chilean Glory Vine (Eccremocarpus scaber)

is a frost hardy perennial evergreen climber with orange, yellow and red flowers in early Summer, late Spring, late Summer and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are tubular shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Summer.

Soil

Eccremocarpus scaber grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6.1 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5) to 7.5 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a climbing plant has an ultimate height of 3.1m / 10ft and spread of 1.8m / 6ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Attracting hummingbirds, arbor or trellis, conservatory, container plant, flowering shrub and wall side.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

Chile.

-10°C / 14F 6.1 to 7.5 4-5 years 3.1m / 10ft 1.8m / 6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Eccremocarpus
Specific epithet ? scaber
Common names
Chilean Glory Vine (Ireland)
IPNI details on Eccremocarpus scaber
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Eccremocarpus scaber http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Eccremocarpus_scaber
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page