tumblr analytics

Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Cephalotaxus harringtonia (Japanese Plum Yew, Cowtail Pine)

is a tall fully hardy perennial evergreen tree with a flowering period in mid Spring. It grows well in any light situation., and prefers medium levels of water.
Open slideshow
This tree has all year round interest.

Soil

Cephalotaxus harringtonia grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a tree has a slow rate of growth has an ultimate height of 10m / 32.8ft and spread of 6m / 19.7ft. It can take 46-50 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Basic hedge, low maintenance and screen.

Bark

Cephalotaxus harringtonia has brown bark with a flaky texture.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is green and purple. There is a fruit/seed abundance beginning in Summer and ending in Autumn.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include cuttings and seed. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

Origin

Japan.

-22°C / -7.6F 5 to 8 46-50 years 10m / 32.8ft 6m / 19.7ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Cephalotaxus
Specific epithet ? harringtonia
Common names
Japanese Plum Yew (Ireland), Cowtail Pine (Ireland)
IPNI details on Cephalotaxus harringtonia
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Cephalotaxus harringtonia http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Cephalotaxus_harringtonia
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • People talk about 'cultivars' and 'varieties'. Here is a way to remember the difference: Cultivars are cultivated (artificially crossed and bred by nurseries and breeders) Varieties are wild (they occur naturally in nature).
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page