tumblr analytics

Catalpa bungei

Catalpa bungei (Dwarf southern catalpa)

is a medium sized wide fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with white and pink flowers in mid Summer, early Summer and late Spring. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers low levels of water. It has average drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Catalpa bungei grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has an ultimate height of 4.5m / 14.8ft and spread of 3.5m / 11.5ft. It can take 26-30 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are aristate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Scent

A mild pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Architectural, flowering tree and low maintenance.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is green and the seed is brown. There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Autumn and ending in Winter.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed and cuttings.

-28°C / -18.4F 5 to 8 26-30 years 4.5m / 14.8ft 3.5m / 11.5ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Catalpa
Specific epithet ? bungei
Synonyms (other names) [Edit]
  • Catalpa bignonioides var. nana
Common names
Dwarf southern catalpa (Ireland)
IPNI details on Catalpa bungei
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Catalpa bungei http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Catalpa_bungei
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Ginkgo biloba is a species of tree with no close living relatives. It is found in the wild in Zhejiang province, China.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page