tumblr analytics

Carex comans 'Amazon Mist'

Carex comans 'Amazon Mist' (Sedge 'Amazon Mist')

is a fully hardy perennial evergreen grass. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. This grass has all year round interest.

Soil

Carex comans 'Amazon Mist' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to chalk, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam, sandy loam, silt loam and silty clay loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a plant has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in and spread of 0.4m / 1.3ft. It can take 4-5 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green and yellow leaves.

Uses

Borders, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, ground cover and prairie planting.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

-17°C / 1.4F 5 to 8 4-5 years 0.3m / 11.8in 0.4m / 1.3ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Carex
Specific epithet ? comans
Cultivar ?Amazon Mist
Common names
Sedge 'Amazon Mist' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Carex comans 'Amazon Mist'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Carex comans 'Amazon Mist' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Carex_comans_Amazon_Mist
© Plant Database Ltd., 23rd July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Paulownia tomentosa seed pods can contain as many as 2,000 tiny winged seeds.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page