tumblr analytics

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula'

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula' (Siberian peashrub)

is a medium sized fully hardy perennial deciduous tree/shrub with yellow flowers in late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are papilionaceous shaped. This plant requires a minimum of 160 frost free days to grow successfully. It has high drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring.

Soil

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 9 (very alkaline ranges from 8.6 to 9). It is adapted to clay, silt, loam, silty clay, sandy clay, clay loam, silt loam, sandy loam, silty clay loam and sandy clay loam soils, and prefers medium fertility.

Growth

This is a pendulous/weeping tree/shrub has a fast rate of growth and has a multiple stem growth form, and has an ultimate height of 4.3m / 14.1ft and spread of 3m / 9.8ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Height at ...

  • 20 years 4.3m / 14.1ft

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are paripinnate - even pinnate in shape.

Uses

Architectural, city courtyard garden, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub, low maintenance, mixed shrub border, screen, wind break and erosion control.

Tolerances

Hedge (medium).

Fruit and seed

There is a high fruit/seed abundance beginning in Spring and ending in Summer.

Progagation and germination

Propagation techniques include bare root and container. The seed can be germinated by cold stratification / cold moist prechilling.

-38°C / -36.4F 6 to 9 16-20 years 4.3m / 14.1ft 3m / 9.8ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Caragana
Common names
Siberian peashrub (United States)
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Caragana arborescens 'Pendula' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Caragana_arborescens_Pendula
© Plant Database Ltd., 20th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are over 1,400 species of bamboo. It's a type of grass. One tropical species can grow 33 feet (10 m) a month.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page