tumblr analytics

Camellia japonica 'Laurie Bray'

Camellia japonica 'Laurie Bray' (Camellia 'Laurie Bray')

is a small wide fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with pink flowers in early Spring, late Winter and mid Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are rose shaped.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Winter.

Soil

Camellia japonica 'Laurie Bray' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a conical shrub has an ultimate height of 2.5m / 8.2ft and spread of 2m / 6.6ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves. They are aristate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Uses

Arbor or trellis, city courtyard garden, container plant, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub, low maintenance, mixed shrub border and wall side.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings.

-17°C / 1.4F 5 to 7 16-20 years 2.5m / 8.2ft 2m / 6.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Camellia
Specific epithet ? japonica
Cultivar ?Laurie Bray
Common names
Camellia 'Laurie Bray' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Camellia japonica 'Laurie Bray'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Camellia japonica 'Laurie Bray' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Camellia_japonica_Laurie_Bray
© Plant Database Ltd., 25th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Daylilys get their common name from their habit of producing new flowers in the morning that die by nightfall. This is not very noticeable because new flowers are immediately produced from the same flower stalk. However, a few cultivars do the same thing only at nighttime!
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page