tumblr analytics

Calluna vulgaris 'Kinlochruel'

Calluna vulgaris 'Kinlochruel' (Heather 'Kinlochruel')

is a medium sized narrow fully hardy perennial evergreen shrub with white flowers in early Autumn, late Summer, mid Autumn and mid Summer. It grows well in direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It looks best in Autumn and Summer.

Soil

Calluna vulgaris 'Kinlochruel' grows in soils ranging from a pH of 4.5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 6.5 (slightly acidic ranges from 6.1 to 6.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, peat, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a shrub has a mat forming growth form, and has an ultimate height of 0.3m / 11.8in and spread of 0.5m / 1.6ft. It can take 6-10 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

It has green leaves.

Uses

Bank and slope, city courtyard garden, coastal/seaside suitable, container plant, cottage informal garden, flowering shrub, garden edging, ground cover, mixed shrub border and rock garden.

Tolerances

Salt/sea spray (high), deer (high), pots/containers (high) and wind (high).

-32°C / -25.6F 4.5 to 6.5 6-10 years 0.3m / 11.8in 0.5m / 1.6ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Calluna
Specific epithet ? vulgaris
Cultivar ?Kinlochruel
Common names
Heather 'Kinlochruel' (Ireland)
IPNI details on Calluna vulgaris 'Kinlochruel'
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Calluna vulgaris 'Kinlochruel' http://plantdatabase.co.uk/Calluna_vulgaris_Kinlochruel
© Plant Database Ltd., 17th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.uk     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.uk
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • Helenium is called 'Sneezeweed', not because it's pollen causes sneezing, but because the crushed leaves were used as snuff.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page